Evans v. Deposit Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Supreme Court granted defendants' motion, and plaintiffs appeal.

We reverse. Contrary to Supreme Court's conclusion, plaintiffs' claim does not fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Public Employment Relations Board (hereinafter PERB). Civil Service Law § 205(5)(d) provides that PERB lacks the “authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer ... practice.” “PERB ... has consistently interpreted that provision to deprive it of jurisdiction ... when the underlying disputes are essentially contractual,” favoring that the parties instead resort to the courts to resolve such disputes (Matter of Roma v.