Evans v. Dart
[…] For example, in Metro. All. of Police v. State Lab. Rels. Bd., Loc. Panel, a Cook County correctional officer filed an unfair labor practice charge with the ILRB, alleging that his union violated Section 10(b)(1) of the IPLRA when it refused to arbitrate his grievance in retaliation for his activities in support of a rival union. 345 Ill.App.3d 579, 583-84, 803 N.E.2d 119, 121-23 (1st Dist. 2003).

Defendant Williams also contends that he is not liable for FLSA retaliation because he is categorically excluded from FLSA's definition of “employer.” See 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (providing that an employer “does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.”) (emphases added). In the SAC, Plaintiff Evans alleges that he has been “employed” by Local 700 as its Chief Union Steward and that he was required to report to Defendants Williams and McGee.