Evans v. Dart
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 402(e) (emphases added). Defendant Williams argues that § 402(e)(2) specifically carves out local governments from the definition of employers, so labor organizations representing public-sector employees do not fall within § 402(i)'s definition of “labor organization.” See 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(a)(4) (“The term ‘political subdivision' includes, among others, counties and municipal governments.”). Department of Labor (“DOL”) regulations have further clarified that “[a] labor organization composed entirely of employees of the governmental entities excluded by [29 U.S.C. § 402(e)] would not be a labor organization for the purposes of the Act . . . .” Id.