Evans v. Dart
[…] That said, the court is uncertain how Williams and McGee could have had any authority to remove Evans if they were not acting in their role as union officers.

Defendant Williams responds that the LMRDA does not apply to public-sector unions like Local 700, which consist entirely of government employees. (Williams MTD at 12-17.) The LMRDA applies to a “labor organization” that deals with an “employer” as those terms are defined in the Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 402(e), (i). The LMRDA defines “labor organization” as “a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce . . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment, . . . .” Id. § 402(i). In turn, the LMRDA defines “employer” as: