Evans v. Dart
[…] (Id. ¶ 60.) According to Muhammad, Defendants Dart and Cook County “entered into an agreement” with him and similarly situated officers for time-and-a-half pay (for Muhammad), or either time-and-a-half pay or compensatory time (for other officers). (Id. ¶ 73.) Plaintiff Muhammad alleges that Defendants' failure to pay him and the other officers violates the IWPCA, and he seeks recovery of all unpaid overtime wages while these officers were stationed at the MHTC. (Id. ¶ 77.)

Plaintiff Muhammad has not specified the provision of the IWPCA at issue, but the court infers that he is invoking § 14(a), which provides: “Any employee not timely paid wages . . . by his or her employer . . . shall be entitled to recover . . . in a civil action . . . the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 2% of the amount of any such underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such underpayments remain unpaid.” 820 ILCS 115/14(a). (See SAC ¶ 77 (using similar language).)

III. Facts Relating to Plaintiff Evans

Defendant Ramon D. Williams is the President and Chief Executive Officer of Teamsters Local 700, the union representing Cook County correctional officers, including Plaintiffs.