Evans v. Dart
[…] 1. FLSA Retaliation

The FLSA provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [the FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (emphasis added). The FLSA defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.” Id. § 203(a). But Section 216(b), FLSA's civil enforcement provision, provides civil liability for “[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of section 215(a)(3).” Id. § 216(b) (emphasis added). Section 203(d), in turn, defines “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.” Id. § 203(d).

Plaintiff Evans argues that “any person” in the FLSA retaliation provision should be read broadly to include third parties, such as Williams and McGee. (SAC ¶ 80; Pl.'s Resp. in Opp'n to Def.