Evans v. Commonwealth
[…] In other words, we inquire as to whether the result of the proceeding would have been different absent the alleged error. See Brewer v. Commonwealth , 206 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. 2006).

Analysis

On appeal, Evans contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for directed verdict and that the Commonwealth’s comments to the jury during the sentencing phase resulted in palpable error. As we find that the trial court correctly denied the directed verdict, but Evans was prejudiced by the Commonwealth’s error, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.

KRS 508.025(1)(b) states that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor ... [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility ... throws or causes feces, or urine ... to be thrown upon an employee of the facility." Here, Evans was an inmate in a detention facility who threw a smock covered in toilet water towards the three employees of the facility. As explained above, during the trial all three officers testified that the substance smelled strongly of urine.