Evans v. City of Milford
[…] Jul 18, 1990
1990 Ct. Sup. 450 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1990)

Opinion

No. CV88 02 60 14S

July 18, 1990.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE


The complaint in this case claims that the plaintiff was injured when playing first base at a softball game at a recreational field owned by the defendant City. When attempting to catch a fly ball in foul territory he fell over a metal bench, and claims that the City was negligent. The defendant filed an answer on August 29, 1988 containing two special defenses. The second special defense is that the action is barred under section 52-557g C.G.S., which has been called the recreational use statute. It provides:

"Liability of Owner of Land Available to Public for Recreation; Exceptions. (a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.

(b) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) make any representation that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) confer upon the person who enters or uses such land for such recreational purposes the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner."

The plaintiff filed a motion to strike the special defense based on the recreational use statute on September 6, 1988. The motion was not pressed, and on October 4, 1989 the plaintiff filed a reply to the special defenses, thereby closing the pleadings.