Evans v. City of Chicago
[…] Curtis, 48 F.3d at 286 (citing Heck v. Humphrey, 114 S.Ct. 2364, 2371 (1994)).

The parties agree that plaintiff's arrest on May 12, 1997, which resulted in plaintiff being charged with possession of a controlled substance, was resolved by the State's motion to nolle prosequi the charges on March 17, 2000. This date is relevant to defendants' contention that Count IV should be dismissed because plaintiff's claims are barred by the applicable one-year statute of limitations under the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101. Section 8-101 of that act states: "No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued."