Evans v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Def's Mem. at 7.

The Cardmember Agreement states that the terms of the agreement "shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with . . . the law of Delaware." Beck Decl., Ex. B at 6. Under Delaware law, a "contract of adhesion may be declared unenforceable, in whole or in part, if its terms are unconscionable within the meaning of 6 Del.C. § 2-302." Del. C. § 2-302 states that the court must determine whether a contract or clause is unconscionable as a matter of law.

Section 944 of the Delaware Banking Act, 5 Del. C. § 944, states that "[i]f the agreement governing the revolving credit plan so provides, the . . . rates of interest under such plan may vary in accordance with a schedule or formula." The Delaware Banking Act states that: