Evans v. Byars
[…] Section 15-3-545 is titled "Actions for Medical Malpractice" and provides for a three-year statute of limitations; the action "must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section."

Section 15-78-110 applies to actions brought pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act ("SCTCA") and provides for a two-year statute of limitations; an action must be "commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered; provided, that if the claimant first filed a claim pursuant to this chapter then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered."
The Moving Defendants contend that Plaintiff's "state law claims" have a "two year statute of limitation which will have expired September 17, 2014, pursuant to S.C. Code of Laws, Ann. § 15-78-110 and Pollard v. County of Florence, 314 S.C. 397, 444 S.E.2d 534 (S.C. App. 1994)."