Evans v. Byars
[…] Therefore, it is recommended that the Moving Defendants' motion, insofar as it is based on the failure to exhaust administrative remedies, be denied.

Statute of limitations

The Moving Defendants contend that Plaintiff filed this action outside the applicable statute of limitations, relying on S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(5), 15-3-545, and 15-78-110. [Docs. 16; 16-1 at 1-2.] In his Complaint, Plaintiff claims he filed his action within the statute of limitations. [Doc. 1 at 44.]

Section 15-3-530(5) provides for a three-year statute of limitations for "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545 . . . ."