Evans v. Byars
[…] Statute of limitations

The Moving Defendants contend that Plaintiff filed this action outside the applicable statute of limitations, relying on S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(5), 15-3-545, and 15-78-110. [Docs. 16; 16-1 at 1-2.] In his Complaint, Plaintiff claims he filed his action within the statute of limitations. [Doc. 1 at 44.]

Section 15-3-530(5) provides for a three-year statute of limitations for "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545 . . . ."

Section 15-3-545 is titled "Actions for Medical Malpractice" and provides for a three-year statute of limitations; the action "must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section."