Evans v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, a plaintiff's claim must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

A. Unfair Lending Practices

Evans alleges Defendants violated Nevada's Unfair Lending Practices Statute, NRS 598D.100. This statute prohibits lenders from making loans "without determining, using commercially reasonable means or mechanisms, that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan." NRS 598D.100(1)(b) (2007). Effective October 1, 2007, NRS 598D.100 was amended to make it an unfair lending practice to "make a home loan . . . to a borrower . . . without determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the ability to repay the loan." 2007 Nev. Stat. 2846 (amending NRS 598D.100(1)(b) (2003)).