Evans v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC
[…] See Collins v. Union Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n, 662 P.2d 610, 623 (Nev. 1983). However, Evans does not dispute his delinquency on the mortgage payments. Instead, he alleges Defendants violated the notice requirements of NRS 107.080. Although this statute does not provide homeowners with a private right of action for tort damages, it does allow a court to void a trustee sale executed pursuant to NRS 107.080 if, inter alia, the person or entity that conducted the sale does not substantially comply with the statute. NRS 107.080(5)(a). Thus, the Court interprets Evans' claim as a request for a declaration that Defendants' substantial noncompliance with NRS 107.080 resulted in an improper exercise of their power of sale.

Nevada law provides: "the notice of default and election to sell must describe the deficiency in performance or payment." NRS 107.080(3)(a). Evans does not contend that the notice of default failed to describe the deficiency in performance or payment.