Evangelical Alliance Mission v. Williams Bay
[…] The court entered judgment in favor of the Mission for the amount of the tax plus costs and interest. The court subsequently denied the village's motion to review the judgment. The village appeals from the judgment and from the order denying its motion.


Two issues are dispositive of this appeal:

1. Is sec. 70.11 (4), Stats., ambiguous?

2. Is the property which is used by transient missionaries exempted by the statute as being property used for "housing" purposes?

The Mission claims an exemption under sec. 70.11 (4), Stats. That statute, in relevant part, reads:

"70.11 Property exempted from taxation. The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:

". . .

"(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; . . . Property owned and used exclusively by . . . churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, . . . and also including property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities, and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of other property owned and used by such associations or churches; . . . but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit. . . . Leasing such property to similar organizations for educational or benevolent purposes, where all the income derived therefrom is used for maintenance, shall not render the property taxable." (Emphasis added.)