Eva v. Registry of Physician Specialists, Inc.
[…] Although Eva is entitled to all reasonable inferences in his favor (Nagel v. Twin Laboratories, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 39, 52), "A reasonable inference . . . 'may not be based on suspicion alone, or on imagination, speculation, supposition, surmise, conjecture, or guess work. [¶] . . . A finding of fact must be an inference drawn from evidence rather than . . . a mere speculation as to probabilities without evidence.' [Citation.]" (People v. Morris (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1, 21, disapproved on other grounds in In re Sassounian (1995) 9 Cal.4th 535, 543-544, fn. 5; see also Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) ["An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action."]; Wilcox v. Superior Court (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 809, 828, disapproved on other grounds in Equilon Enterprises v. Consumer Cause, Inc., supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 68 & fn. 5 [applying rule in anti-SLAPP context].)