Eva Scrivo Fifth Ave., Inc. v. Rush
[…] Leave to Amend

In the event that the counterclaim is dismissed, defendants have requested leave to amend its counterclaim for abuse of process pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b). In general, "[l]eave to amend the pleadings shall be freely given absent prejudice or surprise resulting directly from the delay." (Murray v City of New York, 51 AD3d 502, 503 [1st Dept 2008] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted].). But "leave should be denied where the proposed claim is palpably insufficient." (Pasalic v O'Sullivan, 294 AD2d 103, 104 [1st Dept 2002].)

CPLR 3025 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading." Given that defendants requested leave to amend, but did not attach a copy of the proposed amending pleading, the court cannot address the merits of any proposed changes.