European Investment v. Z.B.A.
[…] (ROR, Notice of Decision 5/15/05.) European alleged that it is the holder of a mortgage on 397 North Washington Avenue, located within 100 feet of the subject property. (Appeal, ¶ 1.)

"[I]n order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moutinho v. Planning Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 660, 664, 899 A.2d 26 (2006). Appeal from the decision of a zoning board is governed by General Statutes § 8-8. Subsection (b) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of a [zoning] board . . . may take an appeal to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the judicial district in which the municipality is located." General Statutes § 8-8(b). "Aggrieved person" is defined as "a person aggrieved by a decision of a board . . . includ[ing] any person owning land that abuts. or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board." General Statutes § 8-8(a).