E.T. v. Morath
[…] TEX. CONST. art. VII, § 1. The ADA ensures that state and local governments, in fulfilling this constitutional function, include children with disabilities equally within their ambit. Specifically, the ADA prohibits disability discrimination by state and local governments, including in "[a]ll programs, services, and regulatory activities relating to the operation of elementary and secondary education systems[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 35.190(b)(2). The focus of both the ADA and Section 504 is prohibiting discrimination for those with disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(3)(F) (Rehabilitation Act) (Congress found that individuals with disabilities should "enjoy full inclusion and integration in the economic, political, social, cultural, and educational mainstream of American Society."); 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (ADA) (Congress found that individuals with disabilities should be assured "equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency.").