Estrada v. U.S. Immigration & Naturalization
[…] See Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (noting pro se pleadings “must be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers”); cf. FED. R. CIV. P. 8(e) (“Pleadings must be construed so as to do justice.”). Even under the most liberal construction, however, the Court lacks jurisdiction over this action.

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), federal district courts can review the denial of an application for naturalization after it has been reviewed in an administrative hearing before an immigration officer. Saba-Bakare v. Chertoff, 507 F.3d 337, 340 (5th Cir. 2007). Section 1421(c) provides that “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) (emphasis added).