Estrada v. Pierre-Louis
[…] Stat. § 52-226a. On October 7, 2016, the plaintiff filed an objection [#123] to the motion for order of special finding. On October 28, 2016, the defendant filed a memorandum of law [#124] in support of its motion. On November 7, 2016, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law [#125] in opposition to the motion. Supplemental memoranda of law were filed by the defendant [#126] and by the plaintiff [#127]. Rebuttal briefs were filed by the defendant [#129] and by the plaintiff [#130]. The motion was heard at short calendar on February 6, 2017.

DISCUSSION

Gen. Stat. § 52-226a provides, in pertinent part, " In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, . . . the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought to section § 52-568 [Damages for groundless or vexatious suit or defense]."

A special finding under Gen. Stat. § 52-226a can be made only when the court finds " clear evidence" of both lack of merit and lack of good faith.