Estrada v. Hospira, Inc.
[…] The federal regulations that plaintiff cited relate directly to the reporting requirements that he alleged Hospira had violated. See Carty v. Suter Company, Inc., 371 Ill. App. 3d 784, 787 (2007) ("Public policy can also be found in federal laws that are national in scope and affect citizens collectively."). Those regulations establish the narrow public policy that medical device manufacturers, like Hospira, must maintain records and report any product defects that may cause injury or death to individuals. See 21 C.F.R. § 803.1(a) ("These reports help us to protect the public health by helping to ensure that devices are not adulterated or misbranded and are safe and effective for their intended use."). Nelson and plaintiff both testified at trial that Hospira was required to follow FDA regulations; Hospira does not dispute that it was required to follow the sections at issue. ¶ 67 Carty is instructive.