Estrada v. Hospira, Inc.
[…] Carty, 371 Ill. App. 3d at 789 (citing Palmateer v. International Harvester Co., 85 Ill. 2d 124, 132 (1981)). We thus held that, "to protect the public from the dangers associated with the use of spoiled food products and the mislabeling of food products, employees of manufacturers of food products must be able to freely report their concerns, as plaintiff attempted to do." Carty, 371 Ill. App. 3d at 789. ¶ 68 Like the provisions of the Act in Carty, sections 803 and 806 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations implement portions of the Act and create a comprehensive scheme relating to public health and safety. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 806.1(a) ("This part implements the provisions of section 519(g) of the [Act] requiring device manufacturers and importers to report promptly to the [FDA] certain actions concerning device corrections and removals[.]"). As this court previously explained, the primary purpose of the Act is "the protection of public health." Carty, 371 Ill.