Estrada v. Giovanni's Italian Eatery, Inc.
[…] (R&R (Dkt. No. 68) at 8; N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a)) Estrada is therefore entitled to liquidated damages in the amount of 100% of his unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime, and spread-of-hours payments, which total $14,600. (R&R (Dkt. No. 68) at 8)) Although Estrada also seeks liquidated damages under the FLSA, see Proposed Findings (Dkt. No. 65) ¶¶ 29-32, double recovery under the NYLL and FLSA is not permitted. (R&R (Dkt. No. 68) at 8 n.4 (citing Rana v. Islam, 887 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2018)))

3. Statutory Damages

NYLL Section 195(1) requires that, at the time of hiring, an employer provide his or her employees with notice of, inter alia, "the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof[;] . . . allowances, if any[;] . . . the regular pay day designated by the employer[;] . . . the name of the employer; [and] any 'doing business as' names used by the employer." N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1-a); accord Franco v. Jubilee First Ave Corp., 2016 WL 4487788, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 25, 2016). The notice must also state an employee's regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a).