Estrada v. Cate
[…] (Id. at 1759-1762.) Deputy Dacar ultimately testified at trial consistently with his testimony at the 402 hearing. (Id. at 1844-1853, 1857, 1859-1860.)

Hearings to determine the "existence or nonexistence" of a disputed "preliminary fact" are controlled by Cal. Evid. Code section 402. West's Ann.Cal.Evid.Code § 402 (West 2011) ("(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto . . . .").

The prosecutor argued at the hearing that the Oceguera incident "script" supported inferences of story fabrication that he intended to argue to the jury, when considered in connection with portions of Estrada's testimony at his first trial.