Estevez v. U.S. Attorney's Office for the S. Dist. of Cal.
[…] Respondents argue that the USMS is an agency with a clear law enforcement mandate. (Doc. No. 52-1 at 25-26.) Accordingly, Respondents need only demonstrate that there is a "rational nexus" between the law enforcement duties and the document that was withheld under exemption 7. (Id.) The Court agrees.

As explained in Strolberg v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 350 F. App'x 113, 114-15 (9th Cir. 2009) (Pregerson, J., dissenting), the protection of the federal judiciary is the responsibility of the USMS, including being authorized to provide courtroom security for the federal judiciary. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(A) ("The [USMS] is authorized to-(A) provide for the personal protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other threatened persons in the interests of justice where criminal intimidation impedes on the functioning of the judicial process or any other official proceeding . . . ."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.112(c) ("The Director, [USMS], is authorized to deputize . . . [s]elected employees of private security companies [to provide] courtroom security for the Federal judiciary . . . .").