Estes v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] The key language in the Progressive policy clause is "the sum of the limits of liability under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds or policies." (Emphasis added.) The Sam's Club premises liability policy is not an applicable bodily injury liability policy under the terms of the insurance contract because Sam's Club was not the owner or operator of an underinsured auto within the definitional section of the Progressive policy.

Moreover, Iowa Code section 516A.1 requires underinsured motorist coverage to be included in every motor vehicle liability policy for the protection of persons "who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of . . . an underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury . . . caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such . . . underinsured motor vehicle. . . ." That code section anticipates that underinsured motorist coverage will bridge the gap between the damages suffered by the insured and the motor vehicle insurance policy limits of the underinsured motorist who causes the accident.