Ester v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency (In re Ester)
[…] Given little change in Ester's earnings, the Court finds, unless the Loan is discharged, NCSLT would once again be allowed to extract $900 per month from Ester's earnings. At that pace, given the current interest rate, the garnishment would continue between 8 and 9 years to fully repay the Loan. Ester's current budget shows disposable income of roughly $169.59 per month, not including the $300 monthly payment he will begin making to ECMC. After this expense is added, Ester has no excess disposable income, and no available funds to apply toward the Loan.

See Okla. Stat. tit. 14A, § 5-105(2)(a). The Court notes that the Oklahoma garnishment statute uses the term "disposable earnings" to mean "that part of the earnings of an individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of amounts required by law to be withheld," (i.e., taxes), which is slightly different from the term "disposable income," used in the bankruptcy context to mean a debtor's currently monthly income less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.