Estepp v. Ballard
[…] The trial court adequately set forth the grounds supporting the length of the sentence imposed. Moreover, Petitioner's sentence was clearly within the statutory limit set by the West Virginia Legislature for the crime of First Degree Robbery. Townsend v. Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741, 68 S.Ct. 1252, 1255, 92 L.Ed. 1690 (1948) (A sentence imposed within the statutory limits is generally not subject to habeas review). Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate.

West Virginia Code § 61-2-12 provides as follows:

(a) Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by:
(1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.