Estep v. Combs
[…] The probable cause determination "depends upon the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest." Devenpeck , 125 S.Ct. at 593. As discussed in the qualified immunity analysis above, the Complaint allegations (as to lack of probable cause) suffice.

See also KRS 431.005(1) (2016) (amended 2017) ("A peace officer may make an arrest: ... (c) Without a warrant when he or she has probable cause to believe that the person being arrested has committed a felony; or (d) Without a warrant when a misdemeanor, as defined in KRS 431.060, has been committed in his or her presence[.]"); KRS 150.090(1) ("Conservation officers appointed by the commissioner shall have full powers as peace officers for the enforcement of all of the laws of the Commonwealth[.]"). But see id. ("[Conservation officers] shall not enforce laws other than this chapter and the administrative regulations issued thereunder ... unless so directed by the commissioner in life threatening situations or when assistance is requested by another law enforcement agency.").