Estep v. Combs
[…] O'Hara v. Marsh , No. 2016-CA-001662-MR, 2017 WL 5624609, at *2 (Ky. Ct. App. Nov. 22, 2017) (applying KRS 519.020 ). Probable cause to arrest for the menacing charge would require facts inducing a reasonable person in Combs's circumstances to believe that Estep "intentionally placed ... [Combs] in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." KRS 508.050. No allegation supports such conduct occurring. Finally, the Complaint explicitly disavows the resisting charge, but even if this were construed as a legal conclusion, nothing in the pleadings indicates Estep resisted. See KRS 520.090(1) ("A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer ... from effecting an arrest of the actor or another by: (a) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence ...; or (b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another."). In short, the Complaint—viewed through the requisite Plaintiff-favorable lens—excludes any probable cause finding.

Disputes "involv[ing] the resolution of facts [are] more appropriately dealt with at the summary-judgment stage or at trial."