Estep v. Combs
[…] Baynes v. Cleland , 799 F.3d 600, 607 (6th Cir. 2015) (internal citations omitted). Officers making an arrest have "the right to use some degree of physical coercion or threat thereof to effect it." Graham v. Connor , 490 U.S. 386, 109 S.Ct. 1865, 1872, 104 L.Ed.2d 443 (1989). However, officers may not, consistent with the Fourth Amendment, use excessive force.

Particularly, the Court sees nothing in Plaintiff's factual version that suggests probable cause to believe Estep violated any of the laws cited as grounds for his arrest. KRS 150.090(6) ("No person shall resist, obstruct, interfere with or threaten or attempt to intimidate or in any other manner interfere with any officer in the discharge of his duties under the provisions of this chapter."). Section 150.090 does not define "obstruct" but Kentucky law does define obstruction in analogous circumstances as "intentionally obstruct[ing], impair[ing] or hinder[ing] the performance of a governmental function by using or threatening to use violence, force or physical interference."