Estate of Wyer v. Alamance Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] b. A civil action against a hospital . . . for damages for personal injury or death, when the civil action (i) alleges a breach of administrative or corporate duties to the patient, including, but not limited to, allegations of negligent credentialing or negligent monitoring and supervision and (ii) arises from the same facts or circumstances as a claim under sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision.

N.C. G.S. § 90-21.11(2) (2021).

¶ 14 N.C. G.S. § 90-21.12 then defines actionable medical negligence as care that "was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances ...." N.C. G.S. § 90-21.12(a) (2021). This includes "action or inaction" by the healthcare provider that likewise "was not in accordance with the standards of practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances ...." Id.