Rogers v. Wegman (In re Estate of Wegman)
[…] Wegman contends Rogers' theory appears to imply Rogers' Marvin petition is timely filed based on equitable tolling and the relation-back doctrine. Rogers did not raise these theories in her brief. Assuming Rogers had, we note her Marvin petition does not "relate back" to her objections because her objections do not constitute an earlier, timely filed complaint. Further, we find no applicable basis for equitable tolling under the specific enumerated circumstances set forth in section 366.2, subdivision (b) including: "(1) Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code. [¶] (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents). [¶] (3) Part 8 (commencing with Section 19000) of Division 9 of the Probate Code (payment of claims, debts, and expenses from revocable trust of deceased settlor). [¶] (4) Former Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of the Probate Code (no contest clauses), as that part read prior to its repeal by Chapter 174 of the Statutes of 2008." Section 366.3 provides for virtually no tolling at all, except when the last day for the performance of an act falls on a holiday, and for no contest clauses, neither of which are applicable here.