Estate of Weatherford v. Bd. of Co. Comm. of Muskogee
[…] Plaintiff seems to miss entirely, however, the fact that the county liability being addressed in Lopez is the county liability that is present when a sheriff is sued in his official capacity. An action against a sheriff in his official capacity is the equivalent to an action against the county. Lopez at 172 F.3d at 762. The Sheriff, not the Board, is the proper defendant. Accordingly, the federal claims against the Board are dismissed.

State Claims

The state claims against the Board also fail as they are barred by Oklahoma's Governmental Tort Claims Act ("OGTCA"). The OGTCA, 51 O.S. § 151[ 51-151], et seq., governs claims against the state of Oklahoma, "its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment." 51 OKLA. STAT. § 152.1[ 51-152.1](A). "The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided [in the OGTCA], waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving its immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment." 51 OKLA. STAT. § 152.1[ 51-152.1](B).

Oklahoma has not waived its immunity in this case, but rather has specifically preserved it in 51 OKLA. STAT. § 155[ 51-155](24).