ESTATE OF WALKER v. DOR
[…] The Court in Kurth rejected the state's position, however, holding that federal estate taxes fall within the ambit of the statute, thus giving the United States priority where the estate is insufficient to pay its debts. Id. at 547. The Court also noted that 31 U.S.C.A. § 191 (now § 3713(a)) must be read in pari materia with 31 U.S.C.A. § 192 (now § 3713(b)), which speaks in terms of debts due from debtors as well as estates .

31 U.S.C.A. § 3713(b) provides as follows:

A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.

We agree with the analysis set forth in the two cases discussed above. Accordingly, we hold that § 3713 does apply to the competing claims in the instant case. The Department of Revenue has not demonstrated that its inheritance tax lien is in some way exempt from operation of the statute.