ESTATE OF WALKER v. DOR
[…] The parties agree that the Estate is insolvent and that it does not have sufficient funds to pay both tax claims in full.

The Estate deposited $675,653.09 with the trial court, said amount representing essentially all of the remaining assets of the Estate.

In connection with the Estate's motions, the United States contended, and still contends, that it is entitled to a priority position with respect to the funds deposited by the Estate in the registry of the trial court. It claims a priority based on the Federal Insolvency Statute, 31 U.S.C.A. § 3713. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when —

* * *

(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.

31 U.S.C.A. § 3713(a)(1)(B). In the alternative, the United States argues that it holds federal income and estate tax liens against the Estate that are entitled to priority under the Internal Revenue Code, specifically 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 6321 and 6324.