ESTATE OF WALKER v. DOR
[…] T.C.A. § 67-1-1403(d) provides that a lien for inheritance taxes shall "arise at the date of death," while T.C.A. § 30-2-317 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) All claims or demands against the estate of any deceased person shall be divided into the following classifications, which shall have priority in the order shown:

* * *

(2) Second: Taxes and assessments imposed by the federal or any state government or subdivision thereof; . . .

* * *