Estate of Vernon
[…] It was there alleged that the granddaughter was not entitled to file a postprobate will contest, because she had already been a party to a preprobate will contest. (Id. at p. 759; see former Prob. Code, § 380; Prob. Code, § 8270.) “‘When a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person, other than a party to a contest before probate . . . may . . . after such probate, contest the same or the validity of the will.’” (Hoover, at p.759, quoting former Prob. Code, § 380.) Probate Code section 8270, subdivision (a), now similarly provides that “[w]ithin 120 days after a will is admitted to probate, any interested person, other than a party to a will contest and other than a person who had actual notice of a will contest in time to have joined in the contest, may petition the court to revoke the probate of the will.” (Italics added.) As the court stated in Hoover, “Without question where the contest before probate has been ‘determined adversely’ it is the intent of [former] section 380 of the Probate Code to prevent another contest after probate.