Estate of Vaughn v. Cnty. Comm'rs of Shawnee Cnty.
[…] The Estate next argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment to Rhone by finding he had no duty to Vaughn.

The Kansas Supreme Court's decision in Thomas, 293 Kan. 208, squarely answers the nature of the duty of prison officials in a case virtually identical to those in the present case. In discussing the jailer's duty to a prisoner who committed suicide, the Thomas court looked to K.S.A. 19–1919 and also the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 314A(4) (1964) :

“All prisoners shall be treated with humanity, and in a manner which promotes their reform.” K.S.A. 19–1919.

“One who is required by law to take or who voluntarily takes the custody of another under circumstances such as to deprive the other of his normal opportunities for protection is under a similar duty to the other.” Restatement (Second) of Torts § 314A(4).