Brito v. Turner (In re Estate of Turner)
[…] If it has been inadvertently [set or] continued by the court to a date too late under the statute[,] the party should move the court to advance the matter on the calendar. When [the moving party] is guilty of lack of diligence in the prosecution and presentation of his [or her] motion[,] he [or she] cannot complain of the court's inadvertence.' " (Dakota Payphone, LLC v. Alcaraz (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 493, 500.)

2. Motion to Set Aside the Judgment (§ 663 and Rule 8.108(c))

Following a court trial, section 663, subdivision 1 provides that an aggrieved party may seek to set aside a judgment and enter "another and different judgment" upon a sufficient showing of an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . ."

Notably, a section 663 motion may be granted only upon a showing of an error in law that is based on uncontroverted evidence. (Simac Design, Inc. v. Alciati (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 146, 153.) Here, however, the facts on which Turner's motion is based are not uncontroverted.