Estate of Turnage v. Dole Refrigerating Co.
[…] Id. at 2-4. The decision of the Court in Wilder controls this issue in this case.

The current versions of the Tennessee statutes relied on in Wilder are materially unchanged.
The relevant portion of former Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1013(a)(1) is now codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-210(a)(2) and is materially unchanged.
The relevant portion of former Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-126 is now codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-121 and similarly provides in pertinent part:

(a) The signing of a final order of adoption terminates any existing guardianship orders and establishes from that date the relationship of parent and child between the adoptive parent or parents and the adopted child as if the adopted child had been born to the adoptive parent or parents and the adopted child shall be deemed the lawful child of such parent or parents, the same as if the child had been born to the parent or parents, for all legal consequences and incidents of the biological relation of parents and children.

...
(e) An adopted child shall not inherit real or personal property from a biological parent or relative thereof when the relationship between them has been terminated by final order of adoption, nor shall such biological parent or relative thereof inherit from the adopted child.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(a) and (e).

In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(l)(1) regarding the effects of a termination of parental rights now provides: