Estate of Tukoyo Moore v. City of Warren
[…] Ct., 529 Fed.Appx. 642, 648 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 542 (1985))). To determine the amount of process due in a particular case, courts balance three factors: "[f]irst, the private interest that will be affected by the official action; second, the risk of an erroneous deprivation of such interest through the procedures used, and probable value, if any, of additional or substitute procedural safeguards; and finally, the Government's interest...." Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976).

As explained above, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7521a provides that "property may be seized as provided in section 7522 for a violation of this article, but is not subject to forfeiture under section 7521 or disposition under section 7524 unless a criminal proceeding involving or relating to the property has been completed and the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of a violation of this article." (Emphasis added, footnotes omitted).