Estate of Tukoyo Moore v. City of Warren
[…] See United States v. SouthEast Eye Specialists, PLLC, 570 F.Supp.3d 561, 574 (M.D. Tenn. 2021) (quoting Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 511 (2002)).

B. Defendants' Forfeiture Counterclaim

Plaintiffs have moved under Rule 12(b)(6) for dismissal of and under Rule 56 for summary judgment on Defendants' forfeiture claim. (ECF Nos. 53, 63). Defendants bring their forfeiture countercomplaint under the Michigan Controlled Substances Act. More specifically, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7521a 7521a(1) provides that "property may be seized as provided in section 7522 for a violation of this article, but is not subject to forfeiture under section 7521 or disposition under section 7524 unless a criminal proceeding involving or relating to the property has been completed and the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of a violation of this article." (Emphasis added, footnotes omitted). According to the plain language of this provision, property seized under this Act is only subject to forfeiture where there is a conviction under the Controlled Substances Act.