Estate of Tukoyo Moore v. City of Warren
[…] (ECF No. 58-4).

This provision applies where the property value does not exceed $50,000. Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7523(1). Thus, its applicability here is questionable.

The classification by type, intake, storage and disposition of property by Warren PD is governed by the Department's Procedure 20-47, Property & Evidence Procedures. (ECF 60-3, Procedure, at COW 000784-795). According to Defendants, all property listed in ¶ 11 of the amended complaint is classified as "Evidence" pursuant to Procedure 20-47. (ECF No. 60-2, PageID.2348-89, 240910; ECF Nos. 60-5, 68, 69). Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.655 and Procedure 20-47, property obtained as the result of a search warrant "shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence in any trial." The case of People of the State of Michigan v. Bahri, Michigan Court of Appeals Case No. 362130 resulted in conviction, but the appeal remains pending. (ECF 60-4).