Estate of Torres v. Estate of Cruz
[…] It was uncertain from the record whether all or part of Estate 431 was condemned. During oral argument, Appellant conceded that the same amount that was condemned was the same amount returned and this was not contested by the Appellees. Digital Recording at 10:18:05 (Oral Argument, Nov. 19, 2009).

Title 40 U.S.C. § 258a states, "upon the filing of said declaration of taking and of deposit in the court . . . title to the said lands in fee simple absolute . . . shall vest in the United States of America." 40 U.S.C. § 258a (1946). Section 259(a) was later re-codified as 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b) (2002).