Estate of Tollefsen
[…] III. Statutory Provisions Regarding Marriage

California law permits two different types of marriage: A traditional “public” marriage and the less common “confidential” marriage. In general, to have a valid marriage in California, the mandatory provisions of part 1 of division 3 of the Family Code, entitled “Validity of Marriage” (commencing with § 300), must be met, “except” as provided in part 4 of division 3, the statutes pertaining to “confidential” marriages. Section 300 provides: “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division, except as provided by Section 425 and Part 4 (commencing with Section 500).” (Italics added.)