Estate of Tollefsen
[…] They further alleged that appellant, while acting as decedent’s attorney, induced him to give her access to his Franklin Fund account, which was then valued at approximately $350,000. Respondents also asserted that appellant’s “confidential” marriage was void from its inception as she never lived with decedent. They further claimed appellant had failed to advise decedent of the legal consequences of marriage, including failing to advise him that in order to maintain his estate plan the Trust would have to be amended to state his intent to exclude appellant as a beneficiary.

Probate Code section 21611 provides: “The spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21610 [ante] if any of the following is established:

On April 30, 2007, the trial court filed its order denying appellant’s spousal property petition without prejudice. She was ordered to produce documentation, records, and files relating to the Trust.