Estate of Tollefsen
[…] (Lockyer, supra, 33 Cal.4th 1055, 1117.)

In sum, we have no difficulty in concluding that a confidential marriage license obtained based on a willful misrepresentation that the parties lived together renders the resulting marriage invalid from its inception. (See Hassan, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th 1306, 1312 [defendant convicted of violating Penal Code section 115 by reason of his having signed a confidential marriage license application, falsely attesting that he and his prospective bride “ ‘have been living together as husband and wife....’ [Citation.]”].)

Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”

VI. State Bar Referral

We find the circumstances of this case to be troubling.