Estate of Tollefsen
[…] On May 8, 2007, the trial court filed its order denying appellant’s petition to remove respondents as cotrustees of the Trust, and awarded $2,750 in sanctions against her in favor of respondents.

On May 11, 2007, appellant filed a first amended spousal property petition. Attached to the petition is a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, alleging that she qualifies as an omitted spouse under Probate Code section 21600 et seq., and that respondents had “breached their fiduciary duty to [her] to keep [her] informed” concerning the Trust’s assets.

Probate Code section 21610 provides: “Except as provided in Section 21611, [supra], if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for the decedent’s surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of all of the decedent’s testamentary instruments, the omitted spouse shall receive a share in the decedent’s estate, consisting of the following property in said estate:

On July 23, 2007, respondents filed an objection to the amended petition. They alleged again that the purported marriage between appellant and decedent was void.

On March 11, 2008, respondents served a motion for summary judgment/ adjudication. Appellant served her opposition on May 30, 2008.