Estate of Tollefsen
[…] Rule 3-120(B)(2) provides that a member shall not “Employ coercion, intimidation, or undue influence in entering into sexual relations with a client....”

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(3), defines “financial abuse” of an elder to include when a party “Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains … real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 1575 of the Civil Code.Civil Code section 1575, subdivision 1, defines “undue influence” to include “the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him....”

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: Margulies, Acting P. J., Banke, J.

“(a) The decedent’s failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent’s testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments.