Estate of Stephenson v. Harrison
[…] Further, the complaint sought separate damages for each plaintiff, and I feel it is necessary to address which appellant has standing to seek damages, in order to provide maximum clarity on remand. I conclude that the issues of standing and damages are resolved by the express language of NRS 41.085(4) and (5).

"[W]hen a statute's language is plain and its meaning clear, the courts will apply that plain language." Leven v. Fry, 123 Nev. 399, 403, 168 P.3d 712, 715 (2007). NRS 41.085(2) provides that in a wrongful death claim, "the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death." The heirs of the decedent may seek damages for "the person's grief or sorrow, loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent." NRS 41.085(4) (emphasis added).