Estate of Smith v. HCJFS
[…] Defendants then conclude that as a result of this misrepresentation, the Plaintiffs' action is not saved by the Ohio Savings Statute, R.C. 2305.19. Defendants also argue that since Sakinah I. Thomas has had her parental rights terminated, as of September 1, 2004, she cannot be the representative for Michael. Plaintiffs argue that this issue should be decided according to the Ohio Savings Statute, section 2305.19. This part of the statute states:

In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.

Plaintiffs also assert support for their position using Federal Rules 15(c) and 17(a). Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c) explains: