Estate of CAROL J. SLOCUM, Deceased. SHERRI MOHR, as Special Administrator, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. TERRY MOHR, Objector and Appellant.
[…] Shifting the focus away from legal authorities, Terry simply claims there is overwhelming evidence that decedent was lucid when she executed the deed, and that she wanted the house to be kept in the family for her descendants to visit. He claims that five witnesses provided testimony to show decedent knew what she was doing and the deed carried out her wishes, and that only one witness testified to the contrary. Before we address the evidence, however, we consider the legal framework Terry hopes we overlook.

(2) Undue influence

Civil Code section 1575 provides: "Undue influence consists: [¶] 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress."

The court in Longmire v. Kruger, supra, 80 Cal.App. 230, made note of Civil Code section 1575, subdivision (2), and observed that "[t]he question of what constitutes sufficient proof of undue influence depends upon the facts and circumstances of each particular case. [Citations.]" (Longmire v.