Estate of CAROL J. SLOCUM, Deceased. SHERRI MOHR, as Special Administrator, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. TERRY MOHR, Objector and Appellant.
[…] In his appellant's reply brief, Terry says evidence of his child molestation conviction should have been inadmissible under Evidence Code section 788, subdivision (c). He forgets that he did not make this objection in the trial court. Having failed to do so, it is waived. (Leonardini v. Shell Oil Co., supra, 216 Cal.App.3d at p. 584; see also Heiner v. Kmart Corp., supra, 84 Cal.App.4th at pp. 346-347.)

Evidence Code section 788, subdivision (c) provides: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code section 1203.4 . . . ."
--------

III

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent shall recover her costs on appeal.

MOORE, J. WE CONCUR: O'LEARY, P. J. BEDSWORTH, J.


Summaries of

Estate of Slocum

COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION THREE
Sep 30, 2014