Estate of Silva v. City of San Diego
[…] Id. (citing Frary v. Cnty. of Marin, 81 F. Supp. 3d 811, 843-46 (N.D. Cal. 2015)).

Under California law, a survival action is a personal injury action that belonged to the decedent before death, but which, by statute, "survives" to the decedent's estate for the purpose of recovering damages that would have been available personally to the decedent had he or she lived. Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Ctr., 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, 1264 (Ct. App. 2006). California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30 provides that "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest" and such an action "may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative, or if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30.

Plaintiffs explain that "[t]his action on behalf of the Estate . . . is brought through [Allen and Silva] as the successors-in-interest" and is brought by Allen and Silva "in their own right."