Seaver v. Page (In re Estate of Seaver)
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Appealability and Timeliness of Appeal

Respondents contend the appeal was premature because the May 6, 2016 order was interlocutory, and "[w]hile it may have stated the Probate Court's intentions in ruling on the cross-Petitions for Instruction," the final ruling did not issue until July 14, 2016. Appellants contend that the order was appealable under Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (c) [making appealable all orders "'[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing, a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary'"], section 1303, subdivision (f) [making appealable all orders "'[d]etermining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made'" if they are "'[w]ith respect to a decedent's estate'"], or sections 1304, subdivision (a) and 17200, subdivision (b)(4), (b)(6)