Estate of Schwartz v. Schwartz
[…] The primary issue on appeal is whether the trial court's judgment was against the manifest weight of the evidence. However, we will address Steven's "three" arguments and various subarguments. ¶ 23 "Section 16-1 of the Probate Act allows a party to file a citation petition on behalf of the estate, not only to discover information, but also to recover property." In re Estate of Hoellen, 367 Ill. App. 3d 240, 250 (2006). The relevant language of section 16-1 states:

"(a) Upon the filing of a petition therefor by the representative or by any other person interested in the estate or, in the case of an estate of a ward by any other person, the court shall order a citation to issue for the appearance before it of any person whom the petitioner believes (1) to have concealed, converted or embezzled or to have in his possession or control any personal property, books of account, papers or evidences of debt or title to lands which belonged to a person whose estate is being administered in that court or which belongs to his estate or to his representative or (2) to have information or knowledge withheld by the respondent from the representative and needed by the representative for the recovery of any property by suit or otherwise. The petition shall contain a request for the relief sought." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2008).
"Section 16-1 of the Probate Act outlines citation proceedings that provide a simple, comprehensive and summary method of discovering and recovering estate assets found to be in the possession and control of others."