Estate of Scherban v. Lynch
[…] III. Legal Standard

The FAA provides a “streamlined” process for a party seeking “a judicial decree confirming an award, an order vacating it, or an order modifying or correcting it.” Hall St. Assocs. L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 582 (2008). In reviewing an arbitration award, a federal district court “can confirm and/or vacate the award, either in whole or in part.” D.H. Blair & Co. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 104 (2d Cir. 2006). Specifically, under section 9 of the FAA, “a court ‘must' confirm an arbitration award ‘unless' it is vacated, modified, or corrected ‘as prescribed' in §§ 10 and 11.” Hall St. Assocs., 552 U.S. at 582 (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 9). Under section 10 of the FAA, a district court may vacate an arbitration award on four grounds, including “where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them” or “where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct . . . . in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(2), (3). “Consistent with federal policy favoring arbitration, these vacatur provisions are to be accorded the narrowest of readings.” Beljakovic v.