Savic v. Sosa (In re Estate of Savic)
[…] (§ 45.)

Former section 21350, subdivision (c), provides that the term "'dependent adult'" includes persons older than 64 who meet the definition of "dependent adult" under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.23, which includes any person "who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons . . . whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.23, subd. (a).)

Former section 21350, subdivision (c), provides that "[t]he term 'care custodian' has the meaning as set forth in Section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code." That section defines a care custodian to include 24 categories of agencies, as well as "[a]ny other . . . agency or person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.17, subd. (y); Bernard, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 805.)

The party asserting the invalidity of a donative transfer has the burden to prove the transferee is one of the disqualified persons listed in former section 21350, subdivision (a).