Savic v. Sosa (In re Estate of Savic)
[…] As our Supreme Court stated in Bernard, '"care custodians are often working alone and in a position to take advantage of the person they are caring for.'" (Id. at p. 810.) This aptly describes Whalen's role at the end of Krsta's life. B. The Evidence Does Not Compel a Finding That Whalen Rebutted the Presumption of Undue Influence

1. Governing Law

Former section 21351 creates an exception to disqualification under former section 21350 if "[t]he court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of any person described in subdivision (a) of section 21350, that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence. . . ." (Former § 21351, subd. (d).)