Savic v. Sosa (In re Estate of Savic)
[…] However, it was never the intent of the Legislature that the 2010 amendment be retroactive. (See id. at p. 1138 [the Legislature intended that instruments that became irrevocable before January 1, 2011 be governed by the former law].)

An "'Instrument'" includes "a will, trust, deed, or other writing that designates a beneficiary or makes a donative transfer of property." (§ 45.)

Former section 21350, subdivision (c), provides that the term "'dependent adult'" includes persons older than 64 who meet the definition of "dependent adult" under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.23, which includes any person "who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons . . . whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.23, subd. (a).)

Former section 21350, subdivision (c), provides that "[t]he term 'care custodian' has the meaning as set forth in Section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code."