Estate of Sakioka v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners also point to Kelley's communications with the Sakioka Family to show the Sakioka Grandchildren were clients of Kelley.

3. Law and Application

Under section 7525, "[w]ith respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney." § 7525(a); see also Countryside Ltd. P'ship v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. 347, 349 (2009). These protections also include those regarding waiver. Schaeffler v. United States, 806 F.3d 34, 38 (2d Cir. 2015). Communications between attorneys representing the same clients are privileged.