Estate of CLARA ROSENTHAL, Deceased. v. MARK S. ROSENTHAL, as Executor, etc., Objector and Respondent. TIFFANY ST. IVES, Petitioner and Appellant,
[…] Tiffany's refusal to withdraw the subpoena and deposition notice forced Mark to incur unnecessary expenses in seeking the protective order and motion to quash. We find no abuse of discretion in imposing discovery sanctions.

F. Remand for Accounting and Distribution

In June 2019, the court granted Mark's petition for waiver of accounting because it concluded that Tiffany's interest in the cash residue was satisfied in full. (See Prob. Code, § 10954 ["the personal representative is not required to file an account if any of the following conditions is satisfied as to each person entitled to distribution from the estate: [¶]. . . [¶] (2) Adequate provision has been made for satisfaction in full of the person's interest."]; see also Estate of Moore (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 945, 951-952 [an "interested person" no longer entitled to a distribution does not have to waive the accounting].)