Estate of CLARA ROSENTHAL, Deceased. v. MARK S. ROSENTHAL, as Executor, etc., Objector and Respondent. TIFFANY ST. IVES, Petitioner and Appellant,
[…] We review the imposition of sanctions for abuse of discretion. (Ponce v. Wells Fargo Bank (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 253, 261 [standard for Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7]; In re Marriage of Sahafzadeh-Taeb & Taeb (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 124, 145-46 (Taeb) [standard for Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5].)

1. Sanctions Against Tiffany Personally Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 128.5

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, the trial court sanctioned Tiffany $4,000 to be garnished from her family allowance for repeating the "end/and" argument in her section 11700 petition. Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 states, "[a] trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5(a).) "Frivolous" is defined as "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5(b)(2).) The "bad faith requirement of section 128.5 does not impose a determination of evil motive.