Estate of CLARA ROSENTHAL, Deceased. v. MARK S. ROSENTHAL, as Executor, etc., Objector and Respondent. TIFFANY ST. IVES, Petitioner and Appellant,
[…] We find no abuse of discretion because Tiffany did not show that Sterzer's testimony would be relevant, let alone "crucial to the preparation of the case." (Spectra-Physics, supra, 198 Cal.App.3d at p. 1496.)

E. No Abuse of Discretion in Imposing Discovery Sanctions

The trial court imposed $10,095.00 in sanctions on Tiffany and her counsel jointly and severally for Tiffany's refusal to rescind the Sterzer deposition notice. Tiffany's refusal prompted Mark to file the motion for protective order and to quash the deposition notice.

Per section 2025.420(h) of the Code of Civil Procedure, "[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420(h).) The "burden of proving 'substantial justification' . . . is on the losing party claiming that it acted with 'substantial justification.'" (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc.