Estate of Robinson v. Robinson
[…] Ballard v. Ypsilanti Twp. , 457 Mich. 564, 577-578, 577 N.W.2d 890 (1998).

Plaintiff's complaint alleges that defendant was liable in negligence for the injuries plaintiff sustained while riding the ATV on defendant's property and argues that she has a viable owner's liability claim against defendant notwithstanding the RUA. The owner's liability provision of the MVC, MCL 257.401(1), provides:

[t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.

The MVC broadly imposes liability for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle if the owner knows or has consented to the operation of that motor vehicle. Id. Under the MVC, an ORV is a motor vehicle for the purposes of MCL 257.401(1), and an ATV is an ORV, MCL 324.81101(u).