Estate of Q.W. v. Lucas Cnty. Children Servs.
[…] b. Foster Parent Statutory Immunity

Defendant Nix is not an LCCS employee and does not have immunity under the same statutes. But Ohio law provides separately for a foster parent's immunity from liability. “[A] foster caregiver shall be immune from liability in a civil action to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property allegedly caused by an act or omission in connection with a power, duty, responsibility, or authorization under [the child placement statutes].” Ohio Rev. Code § 5103.162(A).

As with political subdivision immunity, exceptions apply. Relevantly, a foster caregiver is not immune for acts done with a “malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Id. § 5103.162(B)(2). I apply the same definitions as above for malicious, bad faith, wanton, and reckless conduct.

Plaintiffs' allegations plausibly show that Defendant Nix acted negligently.