Estate of Putnam v. State
[…] Through counsel, Green and Cardamone have moved to quash the subpoenas duces tecum. They have also moved for protective orders preventing plaintiff from taking their depositions and their production of records of the public defender. [101, 101.50, 104.]

Public Defender Green and Dr. Cardamone rely on the erasure statutes and the attorney-client privilege.

The court first addresses the erasure statutes.

As a result of Joshua's untimely death, the criminal charges against him were dismissed.

The statute relied upon by Green and Cardamone, General Statutes § 54-142a, reads as follows:

(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason of mental disease or defect."

This statute provides that upon dismissal, "all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased." Id.