Estate of Phillips v. Roane County
[…] The prisoner stated that he was fine and that a trip to the hospital was unnecessary. The next day, a psychologist told the jailer that the prisoner needed to be taken to the emergency room. However, the prisoner was never taken, nor was he offered a trip to the hospital. After six days at the jail (four days after he initially declined a trip to the hospital), the prisoner died. The defendants moved for summary judgment on qualified immunity grounds, and the motion was denied.

Regarding plaintiffs' state law negligence claims, T.C.A. § 29-20-201 states that "all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary." However, the plaintiffs assert that the exception to T.C.A. § 29-20-205 applies, which states that "immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment. . . ." The Court agrees