Estate of Phillips v. Roane County
[…] The defendants moved for summary judgment on qualified immunity grounds, and the motion was denied.

Regarding plaintiffs' state law negligence claims, T.C.A. § 29-20-201 states that "all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary." However, the plaintiffs assert that the exception to T.C.A. § 29-20-205 applies, which states that "immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment. . . ." The Court agrees with plaintiffs that an issue of fact exists as to the negligent treatment of Phillips in that guidelines/protocols were not followed by the defendants.

C. Supplemental Jurisdiction