Estate of Pedraza v. State
[…] General Statutes § 4-148 provides in relevant part:

General Statutes § 4-160 provides in relevant part:

Because the claimant in this case sought to bring an action for wrongful death, it also had to comply with the wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555. That section authorizes only " an executor or administrator" to bring an action for injuries resulting in death. Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 3 Conn.App. 598, 600-01, 490 A.2d 1024, cert. denied, 196 Conn. 807, 494 A.2d 904 (1985).

General Statutes § 52-555(a) provides: " In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

B

Analysis

Before addressing the substance of the state's motion to dismiss, the court first must determine whether it has jurisdiction to consider a motion that challenges the Claims Commissioner's granting of permission to sue the state.