Estate of Pedraza v. State
[…] Hicks v. State, supra, 297 Conn. 801-02. " [W]hen there is any doubt about their meaning or intent they are given the effect which makes the least rather than the most change in sovereign immunity." (Emphasis in original.) Id.

A plaintiff seeking monetary damages against the state must first obtain authorization from the Claims Commissioner. Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 317, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). With certain exceptions, the Claims Commissioner is authorized to " hear and determine all claims against the state." General Statutes § 4-142.

General Statutes § 4-142 provides as follows: " There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes."

General Statutes § 4-147 requires any person wishing to present a claim against the state to file a notice of claim with the Office of the Claims Commissioner. Section 4-148(a) prescribes a time limit of one year for filing a notice of claim.