Estate of Paldi
[…] American Isuzu Motors, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 966, 972.) "If the appealed judgment or order is correct on any theory, then it must be affirmed regardless of the trial court's reasoning . . . ." (Hoover v. American Income Life Ins. Co. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1201.)

Entering into a marriage for the purpose of evading immigration laws is a federal crime. (8 U.S.C. § 1325(c) ["Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both"].) It is, not surprisingly, also a deportable offense. (8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(G).) Such a marriage, considered a "sham marriage," "is invalid from its inception."