Estate of Paldi
[…] To that end, the court relied on Family Code sections 2210 and 2211 and Pryor v. Pryor (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1448 (Pryor). Those statutes govern actions to annul a marriage. Section 2210 provides that a marriage may be annulled on one of several grounds, including inability to consent, bigamy, unsound mind, fraud, duress, and incurable physical incapacity. Section 2211, a companion statute, identifies those who have standing to assert the various bases for annulment and the relevant period of limitations. With respect to fraud, for example, section 2211, subdivision (d), provides that the action must be brought "by the party whose consent was obtained by fraud, within four years after the discovery of the facts constituting the fraud."

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated.